Human Rights Unity

Philippe Argillier
President of Human Rights Unity

The content of this site will inform you about the structure of the RDH, Rassemblement des Droits de l’Homme in France, so that you can become familiar with our ideology.

Our American representatives will soon be replacing the content of the RDH, dealing with French politics, by the HRU program, domains of intervention and measures for the American people.

Legal information:

Publisher

 The www.humanrightsunity.com website is published by RDH – Rassemblement des Droits de l’Homme 

 Address:  24 boulevard Auguste Raynaud, 06000 Nice, FRANCE

 The director of publication is  RDH – Rassemblement des Droits de l’Homme

 The site is hosted at 

 SAS OVH – https://www.ovh.com/

2 rue Kellermann

BP 80157

59100 Roubaix

 

Contact

 Editorial Board: servicecommunication@lerdh.fr

  

Policy on protection of personal data

Personal information collected by HRU  is recorded in a computer file. This data is mainly collected to process:

requests from members and users of the site;

statistics on use of the Site;

HRU membership as well as regular or occasional contact;

operations of communication, political prospecting and electoral campaigning for HRU and its candidates;

the management of operations related to the financing of HRU, including the processing of donations for the benefit of their financial representatives;

statistical studies and public consultations;

referencing of events implemented by local committees.

 

Duration of retention of personal data

 

In accordance with regulations in effect, HRU retains personal data strictly for the period necessary to satisfy the purposes of processing. However, the member or site user may authorize HRU to retain their data for later use. The duration of retention of data by HRU varies depending on the purposes of the processing, notably:

 

Memberships, contact management and political communication operations: Personal data may be kept for two years following the end of the membership or last contact with HRU.

 

Campaign Operations: Personal data is kept for one year following the end of the campaign, subject to longer limitation periods for any action relative to electoral disputes.

 

Participation in petitions and consultations: the data retention period is set at 12 months.

 

Donations: The data is kept as evidence for the duration of the statute of limitations for political financing activities.

 

Communication of personal information

 

The information collected can be communicated to the following people:

HRU teams authorized to handle this processing; volunteers and HRU elected officials who may be required to process personal data in the context of specific assignments or events; service providers responsible for doing the actual processing of personal data.

 

Cookies

The user is informed that during his visits to the site, a cookie may be installed automatically on his browser.

A cookie is a block of data that does not identify users but is used to record information relative to his browsing on the site. The parameter settings of the browser software make it possible to know whether cookies are present and, eventually, to refuse them in the manner described at the following address: www.cnil.fr. The user has all the aforementioned rights with respect to the personal data communicated through cookies under the conditions indicated above. The user of the https://lerdh.fr website is required to comply with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended, relative to computers, files and freedoms, for which violation is punishable by criminal penalties. In particular, they must refrain, in the case of personal information to which they have access or access, from any collection or misuse in general way, and from any act likely to pose a threat to the privacy or reputation of persons.

 

Right of rectification and opposition

 

The member or user of the site is informed that he has a right of access, interrogation and rectification which allows him, if necessary, to rectify, complete, update, secure or delete personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, outdated or whose collection, use, disclosure or storage is prohibited. He also has the right to object to processing of his data for legitimate reasons as well as the right to object to the use of this data for commercial prospecting purposes. All these rights are exercised with HRU by registered letter with confirmation of receipt accompanied by a copy of a piece of identification. If the user believes, after contacting HRU, that his “computer systems and Freedoms” rights have not been respected, he may submit a complaint to the CNIL. If you have any questions regarding the HRU’s commitments regarding the protection of your data, or for any complaints, you may contact the HRU Data Protection Officer at the following address: HRU